HHS Class of 2021 Junior Awards

Hingham High School
Photo by Joshua Ross Photography
June 18, 2020 (List provided by Hingham High School, photo by Joshua Ross Photography)

Congrats to the Hingham High School Junior Class for their achievements this year.  The Class of 2021 virtual awards ceremony was earlier this week.  Below is a full listing of student achievements.  Congrats to all!

HHS JUNIOR BOOK AWARDS 

Bates College                                                               Bonnie Passios

Boston University/Wheelock Book Award                      Haley McConnell

Brandeis University Book Award                                   William Fetsko

Brown University Book Award                                      Pria Parker

Bryant University Book Award                                      Rosemary Collins

Bryn Mawr College President's Book Award                  Ellie Zieper

Chatham University, Rachel Carson Book Award           Emma Fanuele

Clarkson University Award                                           Connor White

Clarkson University Award                                           Emma Grady

Cornell University                                                         Ian Strehle

Elmira College Key Award                                            Anna Wagner

Elmira College Key Award                                            James Sutton

Furman University Scholar Awards                                Emma Nagle

Furman University Scholar Awards                                Jade Larsen

Furman University Scholar Awards                                Emma O'Horo

Furman University Scholar Awards                                Charles Bruggeman

Furman University Scholar Awards                                Patrick Petrillo

George Washington University Book Award                  Olivia Suarez

Harvard Club of Boston Book Award                             Emma Beyer

Harvard Club of Hingham Book Award                          Catherine Manning

Johns Hopkins University Book Award                          Amory Ling

Lasell University                                                           Christopher Warneck

Le Moyne College Heights Award                                 Sarah Dansreau

Randolph College Book Award                                      Ella Whitney

The Sage Colleges - Student Sage Recognition Award    Elizabeth Gross

The Sage Colleges - Student Sage Recognition Award    Anne Shoemaker

Saint Lawrence University Book Award                         Sabrina Hatch

Saint Michael's College Book Awards                            Megan Comer

Saint Michael's College Book Awards                            Marissa Lumnah

Smith College Book Award                                           Danielle Harris

Stonehill College Book Award                                       Rhiannon Peacock

Suffolk University Book award                                      Lillian Bryant

Tulane University                                                         Nikolas Praschma

University of Pennsylvania Penn book Award                 Cameron Frank

University of Vermont  Citizen Scholar Book Award      Abigail Meissner

University of Virginia, Jefferson Book Award                Genevra Donnelly

The Wellesley College Book Award                               Emma Jack

The Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award         Rowan Woodin

The Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award         Katherine Hernberg

Williams College Book Award                                      Delaney Clifford

Yale University Book Award                                         John Rogan

Hingham High School Student Council Leadership Award          Anna Wagner

Diligence & Determination Awards                                Caitlin Keliher

FINE ARTS & INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGY

Excellence in Ceramics                                                 Mia Kourafas

Excellence in Ceramics                                                 Alexandra Gay

Excellence in Drawing and Painting                               Cassondra Foley

Excellence in Drawing and Painting                               Tess Driscoll-Gannon

Outstanding Achievement in Construction Technology    Dominic Balonis

Outstanding Achievement in Construction Technology    James Keane

Oustanding Achievement in Graphic Design & Photography       Emma Brockwell

Outstanding Achievement in Woodworking                    Aidan Nuttall

Outstanding Achievement in Power Technology             Aidan Nuttall

Outstanding Achievement in Technical Drawing             Ian Strehle

Outstanding Achievement in Consumer Auto                  Daniel O'Connor

MATHEMATICS DEPT AWARDS  

U of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation & Information Technology  Keirs Lee

Excellence in Computer Science                                     William Sturtevant

American Mathematics Competition - 3rd                      Nikolas Praschma

American Mathematics Competition - 2nd                      Noah Sharp

American Mathematics Competition - High Scoring Jr    John Rogan

Mathematics Team Letter                                              Charles Bruggeman

Mathematics Team Letter                                              Riley Eagleson

Mathematics Team Letter                                              John Rogan

High Scoring Junior on the Mathematics Team               Charles Bruggeman

Mathematics Book Awards                                            Caitlin Hogan

Mathematics Book Awards                                            Sarah Bilodeau

Mathematics Book Awards                                            Joshua Dargis

Mathematics Book Awards                                            Jake Moraites

Mathematics Book Awards                                            Emma Beyer

Mathematics Book Awards                                            Christopher Warneck

Mathematics Book Awards                                            Nikolas Praschma

Mathematics Book Awards                                            Olivia Suarez

Mathematics Book Awards                                            Megan Fennelly

Mathematics Book Awards                                            Catherine Manning

Mathematics Book Awards                                            Ian Strehle

Mathematics Book Awards                                            Charles Bruggeman

Mathematics Book Awards                                            Jenna Tyrrell

FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCE  

Outtanding Achievement in Child Development             Ava Yotts

Outtanding Achievement in Child Development             Megan Fennelly

Outtanding Achievement in Child Development             Emma Holler

Oustanding Achievement in Culinary Arts                      Paola Aoun

Oustanding Achievement in Culinary Arts                      Beth Coughlan

Oustanding Achievement in Culinary Arts                      Lillian Briggs

Oustanding Achievement in Culinary Arts                      Ashley Bennett

Oustanding Achievement in Culinary Arts                      Jared Mayo

Oustanding Achievement in Culinary Arts                      Dylan Torres

Oustanding Achievement in Culinary Arts                      Daniel Hannon

Oustanding Achievement in Culinary Arts                      Isaiah James

Oustanding Achievement in Culinary Arts                      Thomas Gilman

Oustanding Achievement in Culinary Arts                      Sean McKay

Outstanding Achievement in Fashion Design                  Sydney Cirafice

Outstanding Achievement in Interior Design                   Emma Morris

HISTORY AND BUSINESS 

Hingham Historical Society Award                                Julia Burm

The Benjamin Lincoln Award for Excellence in History  Emma Beyer

The Civics Book Award                                                 Katherine Allen

The James J Kirkcaldy Award for Excellence in History  Alexander Gorczyca

National History Day Award - District Level                  Faith Beaulieu

National History Day Award - District Level                  Emma Beyer

National History Day Award - District Level                  Lillian Bryant

National History Day Award - District Level                  Sydney Collins

National History Day Award - District Level                  Cassandra Dasco

National History Day Award - District Level                  Nina Emens

National History Day Award - District Level                  Emma Fanuele

National History Day Award - District Level                  Megan Fennelly

National History Day Award - District Level                  Abbigale Foley

National History Day Award - District Level                  Cassondra Foley

National History Day Award - District Level                  Emma Grady

National History Day Award - District Level                  Claire Kelley

National History Day Award - District Level                  Gabriella Macedo

National History Day Award - District Level                  Abigail Meissner

National History Day Award - District Level                  Amelia Melanson

National History Day Award - District Level                  Emma O'Horo

National History Day Award - District Level                  Stella Robson

National History Day Award - District Level                  Hope Thompson

National History Day Award - State Level                      Carter Anderson

National History Day Award - State Level                      Julia Burm

National History Day Award - State Level                      Genevra Donnelly

National History Day Award - State Level                      Lillie Hamilton

National History Day Award - State Level                      Jade Larsen

National History Day Award - State Level                      Pria Parker

National History Day Award - State Level                      Olivia Spielberger

National History Day Award - State Level                      Mikieh Sullivan

National History Day Award - State Level                      James Sutton

National History Day Award - National Level                 Ashley Buckeridge

National History Day Award - National Level                 Haley McConnell

National History Day Award - National Level                 Elsa Mosholder

Student Government Day Award                                    Grace Le Penske

Student Government Day Award                                    Anna Wagner

United States History Award                                          Jack Regan

United States History Award                                          Ellie Zieper

United States History Award                                          Laura Kenneway

United States History Award                                          Kathryn O'Donnell

United States History Award                                          Chloe Kardoos

United States History Award                                          Griffin Brown

United States History Award                                          Connor White

United States History Award                                          Eric Smith

United States History Award                                          Emma Holler

United States History Award                                          Amory Ling

United States History Award                                          Rhiannon Peacock

United States History Award                                          Claire Gallagher

United States History Award                                          Jillian Rathke

United States History Award                                          Emma Brockwell

United States History Award                                          Nina Emens

United States History Award                                          Genevra Donnelly

The U of Rochester Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award     Mikieh Sullivan

BUSINESS AWARDS 

Excellence in Business Award                                       Trent Hesselman

Excellence in Finance Award                                         Jackson Thorne

ENGLISH DEPARTMENT AWARDS    

Lisa Audet Award                                                         Pria Parker

National Council Teachers of English: Writing Contest   Abigail Meissner

National Council Teachers of English: Writing Contest   Genevra Donnelly

National Council Teachers of English: Writing Contest   Ellie Zieper

Twenty-First Century Book Award                                Eric Smith

Outstanding Achievement in Journalism                         Mary Kelly Prosky Gilbert

Outstanding Achievement in English                              Emma Beyer

Outstanding Achievement in English                              Rowan Woodin

Outstanding Achievement in English                              Declan Flynn

Outstanding Achievement in English                              Olivia Suarez

Outstanding Achievement in English                              Connor Stanley

Outstanding Achievement in English                              Nina Emens

Outstanding Achievement in English                              Kevin Lerardi

Outstanding Achievement in English                              Kathryn O'Donnell

Outstanding Achievement in English                              Grace Le Penske

Outstanding Achievement in English                              Genevra Donnelly

Outstanding Achievement in English                              Julia Burm

Outstanding Achievement in English                              Rosemary Collins

Outstanding Achievement in English                              Eric Smith

Outstanding Achievement in English                              Claire Gallagher

Outstanding Achievement in English                              Rhiannon Peacock

Outstanding Achievement in English                              John Henry Sherwood

Outstanding Achievement in Creative Writing                Emmet Sexton

Outstanding Achievement in Drama                               Rowan Woodin

Outstanding Achievement in Drama                               Maeve Brienzi

SCIENCE DEPARTMENT AWARDS

Excellence in Biotechnology                                          Catherine Manning

Excellence in Physics                                                    Emma Beyer

Excellence in Physics                                                    Charles Bruggeman

Excellence in Physics                                                    Christopher Warneck

Excellence in Botany                                                     Elizabeth Gross

Exellence in Environmental Science                               Olivia Spielberger

Excellence in AP Chemistry                                          Genevra Donnelly

Excellence in AP Chemistry                                          Danielle Harris

Outstanding Achievement in Physics                              Erica Hennessey

Outstanding Achievement in Physics                              Alexander Gorczyca

Outstanding Achievement in Physics                              Mikieh Sullivan

Outstanding Achievement in Physics                              Alex Winikoff

Outstanding Achievement in Physics                              Carter Anderson

Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry                         Julia Burm

Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry                         Catherine MacDonald

Outstanding Achievement in Chemistry                         Eric Smith

Outstanding Achievement in Oceanography                    Helen Bradshaw

Outstanding Achievement in Oceanography                    Ava Yotts

Outstanding Achievement in Oceanography                    Katelyn Murray

Society of Women Engineers Awards-Highest Honors    Emma Beyer

Society of Women Engineers Awards-High Honors   Olivia Suarez

Society of Women Engineers Awards-Honors                 Genevra Donnelly

The University of Rochester Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award   John Rogan

The Rensselaer Medal                                                   William Fetsko

WORLD LANGUAGE AWARDS    

Excellence in Chinese                                                   Amory Ling

Excellence in Chinese                                                   Jade Larsen

Excellence in Latin                                                       Emma Jack

Excellence in Spanish                                                    Sofia San Antonio

Excellence in Spanish                                                    Catherine Manning

Excellence in French                                                     Haley McConnell

Outstanding Achievement in Chinese                             Jillian Rathke

Outstanding Achievement in Chinese                             Grace Mills

Outstanding Achievement in Latin                                 William Sturtevant

Outstanding Achievement in Latin                                 Emma Nagle

Outstanding Achievement in Latin                                 Claire Kelley

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish                             Nina Emens

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish                             Daniel Hannon

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish                             Pria Parker

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish                             Olivia Suarez

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish                             Francis Gaul

Outstanding Achievement in Spanish                             Louise Kenny

Outstanding Achievement in French                               Sophia Rinaldi

Outstanding Achievement in French                               Abigail Meissner

Outstanding Achievement in French                               Erica Hennessy

Outstanding Achievement in French                               Margaret Asmus

THE SEAL OF BILITERACY AWARDS

Silver in Spanish                                                           Carter Anderson

Silver in Spanish                                                           Elizabeth Bearden

Silver in Spanish                                                           Faith Beaulieu

Silver in Spanish                                                           Zoe Bogle

Silver in Spanish                                                           Maeve Brienzi

Silver in Spanish                                                           Griffin Brown

Silver in Spanish                                                           Nicholas Busby

Silver in Spanish                                                           Erika Chapin

Silver in Spanish                                                           Aiden Conroy

Silver in Spanish                                                           Kate Dalimonte

Silver in Spanish                                                           Seamus Doyle

Silver in Spanish                                                           Nina Emens

Silver in Spanish                                                           Matthew Falvey

Silver in Spanish                                                           Matthew Florek

Silver in Spanish                                                           Abbigale Foley

Silver in Spanish                                                           Shea Galko

Silver in Spanish                                                           Lily Gruber

Silver in Spanish                                                           Meghan Hendrickson

Silver in Spanish                                                           Lily Hornstra

Silver in Spanish                                                           Anna Mayo

Silver in Spanish                                                           Amelia Melanson

Silver in Spanish                                                           Alexandra Million

Silver in Spanish                                                           Ronan Mulkerrin

Silver in Spanish                                                           Elizabeth Murphy

Silver in Spanish                                                           Katelyn Murray

Silver in Spanish                                                           Jack Regan

Silver in Spanish                                                           Ryan Truchan

Silver in Spanish                                                           Luke Turnak

Silver in Spanish                                                           Jake Wilson

Silver in Spanish                                                           Emma Woodyatt

Silver in Latin                                                               William Sturtevant

Silver in Chinese                                                           Amory Ling

Gold in Spanish                                                             Aidan Murphy

Gold in Spanish                                                             Aidan Nuttall

Gold in Spanish                                                             Adam Quinn

Gold in Spanish                                                             Sofia San Antonio

Gold in Spanish                                                             Ryan Sherwin

Gold in Spanish                                                            Dylan Torres

Gold in Spanish                                                            Joseph Wiley

Platinum in Spanish                                                      Rachel Warhaftig

NATIONAL LATIN EXAM AWARDS   

Summa Cum Laude (Gold Medal)                                  Emma Jack

Summa Cum Laude (Gold Medal)                                  Emma Nagle

Magna Cum Laude (Silver Medal)                                 John Rogan

Magna Cum Laude (Silver Medal)                                 Claire Kelley

Magna Cum Laude                                                        Delaney Clifford

Magna Cum Laude                                                        Ronald Strachan

Magna Cum Laude                                                        William Sturtevant

Magna Cum Laude                                                        Riley Eagleson

Magna Cum Laude                                                        Chloe Wendell

Cum Laude                                                                   Abby Levine

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.